Saturday, June 22, 2024
49.0°F

Girls win Whitefish A.R.M. meet with a host of placers

by Hungry Horse News
| May 3, 2023 2:00 AM

The Columbia Falls girls track team had their best meet of the season so far, winning the Whitefish A.R.M. on Saturday. The Wildkats were led by Emma McAllister, who won the pole vault by clearing 10 feet even. The Kats then took a host of places in other events, including taking second through fifth in the 3,200 — with Courtney Hoerner, Ashley Andrews, Findley Dezzani, and Marissa Schaeffer placing respectively.

Siri Erickson was second in the 1,600 and Ally Sempf was second in the 200 and third in the 100.

Ellie Stutsman took third in the discus, fifth in the javelin and fourth in the shot put. Courtney Hussion was third in the 300 hurdles.

The boys took third.

Malaki Simpson continued his winning ways in the sprints, taking first in the 100 and 400. Bryce Dunham won the javelin. Lane Voermans was second in the shot put. Jace Duval had a great long jump, clearing 21-1 to take first.

Whitefish ARM Invitational

BOYS

Team scores — Whitefish 117, Bigfork 99, Havre 94, Columbia Falls 86, Libby 32, Polson 25, Eureka 22, Hot Springs 16, Plains 12, Browning 10, Thompson Falls 7, Cut Bank 7.

100 — 1, Malaki Simpson, CF, 11.04; 2, Brayden Kimberling, Hav, 11.32; 3, Riley Zetooney, Wfh, 11.60; 4 (tie), Drifter Skillicorn, Pol, and Jace Duval, CF, 11.63; 6, Brisbin Reiter, Hav,

11.72.

200 — 1, Brayden Kimberling, Hav, 23.29; 2, Drifter Skillicorn, Pol, 23.88; 3, Trevor Hill, Bfk,

23.91; 4, Adler Waters, CF, 23.94; 5, Michael Emge, Hav; 6, Jaunzsen Ridgeley, Cf, 24.09.

400 — 1, Malaki Simpson, CF, 50.88; 2, Maddox Mater, Bfk, 53.29; 3, Trayden Riley, Hav, 53.38; 4, Azure Stolte, Wfh, 53.50; 5, cole Sartori, Eur, 53.74; 6, Shane Patacsil, Hav, 54.10.

800 — 1, Caleb Tomac, Hav, 2:02.94; 2, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 2:02.95; 3, Brody Henry, Hav,

2:03.91; 4, James Greene, CB, 2:09.93; 5, Jack Phelps, CF, 2:11.07; 6, Jerdan Crawford, Brw,

2:14.42.

1,600 — 1, Caleb Tomac, Hav, 4:38.09; 2, Brody Henry, Hav, 4:38.26; 3, Nate Ingelfinger, Wfh, 4:40.55; 4, Simon Douglas, Wfh, 4:40.58; 5, Ruedi Steiner, Wfh, 4:49.49; 6, Ethan Amick, Wfh, 4:50.04.

3,200 — 1, Ethan Amick, Wfh, 10:44.13; 2, Ruedi Steiner, Wfh, 11:01.28; 3, River Racine, Brw, 11:23.96; 4, Jacoby Role, CF, 11:29.08; 5, Jerdan Crawford, Brw, 11:43.43; 6, Logan Peterson, CF, 11:49.35.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt Johnson, Bfk, 15.92; 2, Mason Elliott, Pla, 16.54; 3, Isak Epperly, Bfk,

19.96; 4, David Chapman, HS, 17.20; 5, Jacob Buckingham, Eur, 17.42; 6, Bryce Dunham, CF,

17.44.

300 hurdles — 1, Carson Krack, Wfh, 42.32; 2, Wyatt Johnson, Bfk, 43.08; 3, Bryce Dunham, Cf, 43.22; 4, Mason Elliott, Pla, 43.81; 5, Jacob Herring, Hav, 43.87; 6, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Cfr,

45.31.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (Azure Stolte, Morgan Kyle, Riley Zetooney, Scott Dalen) 45.35; 2, Havre 45.46; 3, Bigfork 45.89; 4, Polson 46.49;

5, Eureka 46.52; 6, Thompson Falls 46.57.

1,600 relay — 1, Havre (Shane Patascil, Jacob Herring, Michael Emge, Trayden Riley) 3:40.12; 2, Columbia Falls 3:41.60; 3, Whitefis 3:41.94; 4, Bigfork 3:41.97; 5, Thompson Falls 3:54.63; 6, Browning 3:55.92.

Discus — 1, Austin Brown, Pol, 139-10; 2, Kitar Olsen, Wfh, 134-9; 3, David Beck, Lib, 124-3; 4, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 117-10; 5, Trent Riddel, Lib,

117-9; 6, Ryder Mende, CF, 116-3.

Javelin — 1, Bryce Dunham, CF, 153-1; 2, Trent Riddel, Lib, 142-3; 3, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 140-0; 4, Quincy Styles-Depoe, HS, 132-2; 5, Jesse Day, Eur, 129-6; 5, Tristan Andersen, Lib, 129-5.

Shot put — 1, Cy Stevenson, Lib, 49-6.5; 2, Lane Voermans, CF, 48-11.5; 3, Kitar Olsen, Wfh, 41-6.5; 4, Andrew LaRoque, Hav, 41.3.25;

5, Preston McPherson, Wfh, 39-10.5; 6, Joel Goodman, Lib, 39-9.5.

High jump — 1, Carson Krack, Wfh, 6-0; 2, Nick McAllister, HS, 5-6; 3, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 5-6; 4, Josh Lambertsen, Eur, 5-4; 5, Scott Dalen, Wfh, 5-4; 6, Jace Duval, CF, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Jace Duval, Cf, 21-1; 2, Carson Krack, Wfh, 20-7.25; 3, Levi Peterson, Bfk, 20-0.5; 4, Breck Ferris, TF, 19-9.25; 5, Stanley Stremick, CF, 19-4; 6, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 19-1.

Triple jump — 1, Levi Peterson, Bfk, 40-9; 2, Kale VanCampen, Hav, 40-0.5; 3, Wyatt Barnes, Bfk, 39-8; 4, Greysen Thompson, Lib, 39-7.5; 5, Tamret Savik, Bfk, 38-6; 6, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 38-1.

Pole vault — 1, Caleb Utter, Eur, 12-10; 2, Tristen Herd, Bfk, 12-4; 3, Bowdrie Krack, Wfh, 11--4; 4 (tie), Matthew Bates, CF, and Max Gannon, CB, 10-4; 6, Tayden West, Bfk, 10-4.

GIRLS

Team scores — Columbia Falls 117, Bigfork 114.5, Havre 98, Whitefish 91.5, Thompson Falls 26, Eureka 24, Plains 18, Libby 16.5, Browning

10, Cut Bank 6.5, Polson 4, Hot Springs 1.

100 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 12.63; 2, Kaydance Reiter, Hav, 12.71; 3, Ally Sempf, CF,

12.76; 4, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 13.30; 5, Macy Brandon, Hav, 13.32; 6, Stephanie Anderson, CB, 13.35.

200 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 25.79; 2, Ally Sempf, CF, 26.04; 3, Kaydance Reiter, Hav,

26.53; 4, Tia Baker, CF, 27.85; 5, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 27.88; 6 (tie), Aurora Smith, Lib, and Stephanie Anderson, CB, 28.21.

400 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 58.57; 2, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 59.59; 3, Macy Brandon, Hav,

61.19; 4, Afton Lambrecht, Bfk, 61.89; 5, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 63.55; 6, Teslin Trombley, Brw, 64.04.

800 — 1, Ellie Baxter, TF, 2:36.57; 2, Teslin Trombley, Brw, 2:37.03; 3, Mila Johns, CF,

2:38.50; 4, Hailey Gingery, Hav, 2:39.12; 5, Ashtyn Wagner, Pol, 2:41.32; 6, Margaret Pulsifer, Wfh, 2:41.71.

1,600 — 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 5:24.0; 2, Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.0; 3, Ellie Baxter, TF,

5:41.0; 4, Hailey Gingery, Hav, 5:44.0; 5, Mya Badger, CF, 5:47.0; 6, Nina Badger, CFf, 5:52.0.

3,200 — 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 12:50.82; 2, Courtney Hoerner, CF, 13:06.15; 3, Ashley Andrews, CF, 13:26.89; 4, Findley Dezzani, CF,

13:47.23; 5, Marissa Schaeffer, CF, 14:21.31; 6, Kalani SunRhodes, Brw, 14:27.26.

100 hurdles — 1, Inga Turner, Bfk, 16.31; 2, Kyanna Jarvis, Hav, 16.39; 3, Braeden Gunlock, Bfk, 17.13; 4, Bergen Fortner, Lib, 18.17;

5, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 18.49; 6, Jaycee Luse, CB, 19.14.

300 hurdles — 1, Amya Jarvis, Hav, 49.97; 2, Haidyn Guckenberg, Eur, 50.18; 3, Courtney Hussion, CF, 51.90; 4, Braeden Gunlock, Bfk, 52.33; 5, Jaycee Luse, CB, 54.07; 6, Kara Christensen, HS, 56.21.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (Rachael Wilmot, Hailey Ells, Mila Maddock, Brooke Zetooney)

50.07; 2, Havre 50.98; 3, Columbia Falls 51.56; 4, Bigfork 52.45; 6, Eureka 53.31; 6, Cut Bank 53.52.

1,600 relay — 1, Havre (Macy Brandon, Ela Harber, Kyanna Jarvis, Amya Jarvis) 4:21.76; 2, Bigfork 4:28.08; 3, Thompson Falls 4:31.92; 4, Columbia Falls 4:35.85; 5, Whitefish 4:38.07; 6, Cut Bank 4:41.07.

Discus — 1, Alexis Deming, Pla, 109-4; 2, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 105-6; 3, Elie Stutsman, Cf, 100-4; 5, Clara Laird, Hav, 96-7; 5, Drew Steele, Wfh, 92-1; 6, Callie Gembala, Bfk, 87-6.

Javelin — 1, Zoey Albert, Bfk, 119-2; 2, Madison Chappius, Bfk, 112-8.5; 3, Clara Laird, Hav, 107-7; 4, Callie Gembala, Bfk, 107-4; 5, Ellie Stutsman, Cf, 102-0; 6, Chesney Lowe, TF, 98-3.

Shot put — 1, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 37-5; 2, Alexis Deming,Pla, 34-10.5; 3, Madison Chappius, Bfk, 32-4.5; 4, Ellie Stutsman, CF, 32-4.5; 5, Brooke Zetooney, 31-7.25; 6, Maggie Daniels, Hav, 29-10.

High jump — 1, Kyanna Jarvis, Hav, 5-0; 2, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 5-0; 2, Inga Turner, Bfk, 4-10; 4, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 4-8; 5, Trinity Riffle, TF, 4-8;

6, Nayvee Miller, Wfh, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Inga Turner, Bfk, 16-4; 2, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 16-1.75; 3, Courtney Hussion, CF, 15-9.5; 4, Taryn Borgen, CF, 14-10.5; 5, Karli Campbell, Eur, 14-10; 6, Sehney Loew, Tf, 14-8.75.

Triple jump — 1, Macee Mayu, Hav, 33-9.5; 2, Norah Schmidt, Wfh, 33-3; 3, Soli Bullemer, CF, 32-9; 4, Bergen Fortner, Lib, 32-8.5; 5 (tie), Hanna Gawe, Wfh, and Madison Chappius, Bfk, 32-7.

Pole vault — 1, Emma McAllister, CF 10-0; 2, Soli Bullemer, CF, 9-0; 3, Karli Campbell, Eur, 8-6. 4, Nora Schmidt, Wfh, 87-6; 5, Kelly Nelson, Pol, 8-6; 6, Taylor Leeds, Hav, 8-0.

photo

Jacks Phelps in the 800 at the Whitefish A.R.M. on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Sophomore Courtney Hussion competes in the long jump in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Ellie Stutsman throws a javelin in the Whitefish A.R.M. meet on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Taryn Borgen jumps in the long jump at the Whitefish A.R.M, meet in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Senior Jace Duval won the long jump on Saturday in Whitefish, with a jump over 21 feet. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Mila Johns took third in the 800m at the Whitefish A.R.M on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Junior Malaki Simpson won the 400m in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Senior Siri Erickson took second in the 1600m in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Junior Emma McCallister won the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Junior Emma McCallister won the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Junior Emma McCallister won the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Junior Emma McCallister won the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet in Whitefish on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)