Friday, May 20, 2022
50.0°F

Sempf tops 11 feet in pole vault, best mark in class A

| May 11, 2022 7:20 AM

Hungry Horse News

Hannah Sempf leapt 10 feet 6 inches at a home dual track meet against Whitefish last week. She then turned around and leapt 11 feet even at the Archie Roe tourney in Kalispell Saturday, which was good enough for third place.

Sempf’s 11-foot mark is the best in Class A this season.

Sempf’s jump easily won the dual event over teammate Emma McAllister, who had a nice leap as well at 9-6.

Also taking first for the Kats in the dual were Chloe Savoy in the 400; Julia Martin in the 3,200; the 1,600 relay team of Ally Sempf, Chloe Savoy, Courtney Hoerner and Siri Erickson; Madeline Stutsman in the discus and Alexis Green in the long jump.

On the boys’ side, Jace Duval won the 100; Adam Schrader won the 400; Quinn Clark won the 3,200; the boys 400 relay with Adler Waters, Malaki Simpson, Schrader, and Duval; Bryce Dunham in the javelin and Colton Sevesind won the pole vault with a nice leap of 11 feet even.

The Bulldogs, however, edged the girls by three points, 72-69. The Whitefish boys got the best of Columbia Falls as well, 84-63.

Other notables from Archie Roe included a third place finish by Simpson in the 100 and a second in the 400 with times of 11.61 and 51.85 respectively. Rebekah Walker took third in the triple jump with a 34-8 ¼ on a windy and often rainy day.

Columbia Falls-Whitefish dual

GIRLS

Team scores — Whitefish 72, Columbia Falls 69.

100 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.99; 2, Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 13.25; 3, Rachael Wilmot, Whitefish, 13.53.

200 — 1, Maddie Young, Whitefish, 31.72; 2, Shannon McDowall, Columbia Falls, 32.18; 3, Emalia Hartley, Columbia Falls, 34.05.

400 —- 1, Chloe Savoy, Columbia Falls, 1:08.02; 2, Shannon McDowall, Columbia Falls, 1:12.21; 3, Bailey Auge, Columbia Falls, 1:20.62.

800 — 1, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 2:26.05; 2, Isabelle Cooke, Whitefish, 2:28.87; 3, Kellie Klepper, Whitefish, 2:29.19.

1,600 — 1, Morgan Grube, Whitefish, 5:54.65; 2, Courtney Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 5:57.83; 3, Paetra Cooke, Whitefish, 6:01.38.

3,200 — 1, Julia Martin, Columbia Falls, 13:41.79; 2, Marissa Schaeffer, Columbia Falls, 15:50.69; 3, Sheridan Black, Columbia Falls, 16:52.08.

100 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 17.23; 2, Yoli Krastev, Whitefish, 23.55.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish A (Rachael Wilmot, Hailey Ells, Erin Wilde, Brooke Zetooney), 51.38; 2, Whitefish B (Yoli Krastev, June Callaway, Georgia Morrell, Madi Gordon), 55.66; 3, Columbia Falls (Courtney Hussion, Josie Harris, Selah Heinzen, Chloe Savoy), 1:04.32.

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia Falls A (Ally Sempf, Chloe Savoy, Courtney Hoerner, Siri Erickson), 4:27.32; 2, Whitefish B (Maeve Ingelfinger, Margaret Pulsifer, Olivia Genovese, Tommye Kelly), 4:32.74; 3, Columbia Falls B (Selah Heinzen, Courtney Hussion, Rebekah Walker), 4:34.15.

Shot put — 1, Drew Steele, Whitefish, 30-6.5; 2, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 30-1; 3, Ellie Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 29-1.

Discus — 1, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 104-6; 2, Sheridan Black, Columbia Falls, 89-11; 3, Ainsley Scott, Whitefish, 83-2.

Javelin — 1, Kristina Shestak, Whitefish, 88-1; 2, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 86-11; 3, June Callaway, Whitefish, 79-3.

High jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-6; 2, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 5-0; 3, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 10-6; 2, Emma McAllister, Columbia Falls, 9-6; 3, Rebekah Walker, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 16-9; 2, Sydney Garcia, Whitefish, 16-6; 3, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 16-4.25.

Triple jump — 1, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 34-6.5; 2, Ally Sempf, 33.4.5; 3, Brenna Ruggiero, Columbia Falls, 30-2.

BOYS

Team scores — Whitefish 84; Columbia Falls 63.

100 — 1, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 11.82; 2, Finley Sundberg, Columbia Falls 11.97; 3, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 12.01.

200 — 1, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 24.40; 2, Christian Schwaderer, Whitefish, 24.94; 3, Azure Stolte, Whitefish.

400 — 1, Adam Schrader, Columbia Falls, 53.75; 2, Finley Sundberg, Columbia Falls, 54.49; 3, Jack Phelps, Columbia Falls, 55.12.

800 — 1, Nate Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 2:04.56; 2, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 2:10.39; 3, Logan Peterson, Columbia Falls, 2:10.55.

1,600 — 1, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 4:53.00; 2, Jonathan Blankenship, Columbia Falls, 4:59.39; 3, Landon Brown, Whitefish, 5:11.65.

3,200 — 1, Quinn Clark, Columbia Falls, 11:41.23.

110 hurdles — 1, Bowdrie Krack, Whitefish, 19.00; 2, Thane Borgen, Columbia Falls, 19.03; 3, Lou Kofal, Whitefish, 19.28.

300 hurdles — 1, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 42.42; 2, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Columbia Falls, 46.02; 3, Nate Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 48.15.

400 relay — 1, Columbia Falls (Adler Waters, Malaki Simpson, Adam Schrader, Jace Duval), 44.24; 2, Whitefish A (Morgan Kyle, Bodie Smith, Ryder Barinowski, Gabe Menicke), 45.24; 3, Whitefish B (Scott Dalen, Lou Kofal, Riley Zetooney, Jackson Dorvall) 48.80.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish A (Deneb Linton, Nate Ingelfinger, Mason Genovese, Gabe Lund), 3:46.28; 2, Whitefish B (Lou Kofal, Simon Douglas, Preston McPherson, Ethan Amick), 3:50.59; 3, Columbia Falls (Nico Lang, Anders Soyland, Jack Phelps), 3:59.77.

Shot put — 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 52-1; 2, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 41-05; 3, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 40-11.

Discus — 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 148-0; 2, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 130-4; 3, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 117.

Javelin — 1, Bryce Dunham, Columbia Falls, 143-6; 2, Dennis Shestak, Whitefish, 135-4; 3, Wyatt Edgerton, Columbia Falls, 128-4.

High jump — 1, Morgan Kyle, Whitefish, 5-6; 2, Dennis Shestak, Whitefish, 5-2; 3, Gabe Lund, Whitefish, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Colton Sevesind, Columbia Falls, 11-0; 2; Bowdrie Krack, Whitefish, 10-0; 3, Cole Cameron, Whitefish, 10-0.

Long jump — 1, Morgan Kyle, Whitefish, 20-5; 2, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 20-0; 3, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 18-11.5.

Triple jump — 1, Morgan Kyle, Whitefish, 39-8.5; 2, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 39-6; 3, Christian Schwaderer, Whitefish, 36-6.