Saturday, June 25, 2022
66.0°F

Weather put a serious crimp in sports last week

| April 20, 2022 7:25 AM

Hungry Horse News

Bad weather and frigid temperatures wreaked havoc with last week’s sports schedules. Tennis and softball didn’t play at all, but Columbia Falls track squeaked in a dual with Whitefish in frigid conditions Thursday after the Kalispell Time Trials were canceled Tuesday.

Track was supposed to travel to Missoula Saturday as well, but they held off, which was a good thing, because the meet was snowed out.

This week track is scheduled to travel to Corvallis Thursday and then host the Iceberg Meet at home Saturday.

Tennis was supposed to play Ronan Tuesday after presstime and softball was supposed to square off against Libby Tuesday after presstime on the road.

Softball has an extended road schedule. They aren’t home again until April 28 against Flathead.

Below are results from the Columbia Falls-Whitefish dual.

Girls

Whitefish 72, Columbia Falls 62

100 — 1, Malea Pemberton, Whitefish, 13.27; 2, Rachael Wilmot, Whitefish, 13.54; 3, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 13.80.

200 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 27.65; 2, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 29.57; 3, Selah Heinzen, Columbia Falls, 30.66.

400 — 1, Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 1:04.07; 2, Margaret Pulsifer, Whitefish, 1:07.71; 3, Madison Ward, Whitefish, 1:09.66.

800 — 1, Kelly Klepper, Whitefish, 2:51.63; 2, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 2:59.55; 3, Lauren Ramsey, Whitefish, 3:15.24.

1600 — 1, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:42.24; 2, Morgan Grube, Whitefish, 5:47.18; 3, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 6:10.44.

100 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 17.21; 2, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish 17.32; 3, Kassandra Winters, Columbia Falls, 20.29.

300 hurdles — 1, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 55.96; 2, Courtney Hussion, Columbia Falls, 59.92; 3, Kassandra Winters, Columbia Falls, 1:02.55.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish, 53.99; 2, Whitefish, 58.57.

Shot put — 1, Drew Steele, Whitefish, 30-03; 2, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 28-07; 3, Elle Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 28-05.

Discus — 1, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 94-10; 2, Drew Steele, Whitefish, 87-08; 3, Ellie Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 76-06.

Javelin — 1, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 85-00; 2, Jenna Weaver, Columbia Falls, 82-06; 3, Kristina Shestak, Whitefish, 81-06.

High jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-0; 2, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 4-08; 3, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 4-04.

Pole vault — 1, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 9-6; 2, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 8-0; 3, Norah Schmidt, Whitefish, 7-6.

Long jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 15-10; 2, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 15-6; 3, Margaret Pulsifer, Whitefish, 14-3.

Triple jump — 1, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 34-5; 2, Julia Martin, Columbia Falls, 32-11; 3, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 32-9.5.

Boys

Columbia Falls 86, Whitefish 59

100 — 1, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 11.69; 2, Adler Waters, Columbia Falls, 11.98; 3, Findley Sundberg, Columbia Falls, 12.00.

200 — 1, Findley Sundberg, Columbia Falls, 15.15; 2, Jack Phelps, Columbia Falls, 25.29; 3, Tyler Gilfry, Columbia Falls, 25.97.

400 — 1, Malaki Simpson, Columbia Falls, 54.22; 2, Adam Schrader, Columbia Falls, 55.23; 3, Adler Waters, Columbia Falls, 59.35.

800 — 1, Barrett Garcia, Whitefish, 2:08.42; 1, Logan Peterson, Columbia Falls, 2:13.30; 3, Simon Douglas, Whitefish, 2:15.20.

1600 — 1, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 4:55.98; 2, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 5:07.53; 3, Quinn Clark, Columbia Falls, 5:15.21.

3200 — 1, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 10:36.00; 2, Lucas Peterson, Columbia Falls, 11:55.00; 3, David Slama, Columbia Falls, 13:16.00.

110 hurdles — 1, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 15.95; 2, Thane Borgen, Columbia Falls, 18.32; 3, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Columbia Falls, 18.40. 300 hurdles — 1, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Columbia Falls, 48.40; 2, Thane Borgen, Columbia Falls, 50.32; 3, Evan Fisher, Columbia Falls, 56.54. 400 relay — 1, Whitefish, 49.10.

1600 relay — 1, Columbia Falls, 4:07.61. Shot put — 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 51-08; 2, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 40-09; 3, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 39-03.

Discus — 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 134-00; 2, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 122-10; 3, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 114-11.

Javelin — 1, Wyatt Edgerton, Columbia Falls, 127-04; 2, Dennis Shestak, Whitefish, 126-01; 3, Bryce Dunham, Columbia Falls, 116-09.

High jump — 1, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 5-6; 2, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 5-4; 3, Jadon Persinger, Columbia Falls, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Lane Clark, Columbia Falls, 11-6; 2, Colton Hogan, Columbia Falls, 9-6; 3, Cole Cameron, Whitefish, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 20-3; 2, Malaki Simpson, 18-9; 3, Morgan Kyle, Whitefish, 18-7.

Triple jump — 1, Carson Krack, Whitefish, 37-8.5; 2, Jadon Persinger, Columbia Falls, 35-11; 3, Braydon Hallett, Columbia Falls, 41-11.5.

Recent Headlines