Friday, June 25, 2021
56.0°F

Conditions wretched at Columbia Falls Invite

by TERESA BYRD
Staff Writer | May 12, 2021 6:00 AM

Columbia Falls track and field had solid overall finishes at the Columbia Falls Invitational on Saturday with the boys team taking second and the girls taking third at the six-team competition.

Conditions were awful, with a cold, driving rain and brisk wind. More than a few athletes did events in their warmups.

The Columbia Falls boys were led by first place finishers Cooper Babcock in the 110 meter hurdles with an 18.88; Brock Fisher in the shot put with a 42-9.5; and Allec Knapton in the discus with a 135-9. The girls were led by Lara Erickson in the 3,200 meters. Erickson knocked off seven seconds from her best time to continue to lead class A with a new personal best of 11:40.45.

The Wildcats’ Saturday invitational followed the Western ABC Top Ten Meet in Hamilton on Tuesday. The Kats finished fourth amongst the 20 teams present at the Bronc Athletic Complex event and the Cats took fifteenth. Columbia Falls saw seven top-three finishers at the inter-class competition and was led by first place finishers led by Erickson in the 3,200 meters with an 11:56.49, and Hannah Sempf in the pole vault with a 9 foot jump. Columbia Falls competes next at home in a dual against Polson at 3 p.m. on Thursday followed by another ABC meet in Polson at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday, May 15. The Wildcats enter their last week of regular season competition before competing at the Columbia Falls-hosted Western A Divisionals meet May 21-22.

BOYS 100 — 1, Jay Beagle, Lib, 12.03; 2, Joshua Butts, Eur, 12.21; 3, Keilen Rausch, Lib, 12.72; 4, Isaiah Roth, CF, 12.72; 5, Ryder Barinowski, Wfh, 13.23; 6, Adler Waters, CF, 13.31.

200 — Keilen Rausch, Lib, 26.04; 2, Isaiah Roth, CF, 26.65; Kilian Gustin, Wfh, 27.07; 4, Keyan Pretty On Top, Ron, 27.36; 5, Jordan Gatch, Ron, 27.39; 6, Samuel Chavez, Cor, 27.77.

400 — 1, Joshua Butts, Eur, 54.56; 2, Bailey Sjostrom, CF, 55.03; 3, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 55.68; 4, Kilian Gustin, Wfh, 59.92; 5, Logan More, Cor, 60.88; 6, James Kenelty, Ron, 62.15.

800 — 1, Michael Irvine, Ron, 2:11.04; 2, Brandon Domsalla, Cor, 2:13.24; 3, Barrett Garcia, Wfh, 2:16.37; 4, Reudi Steiner, Wfh, 2:17.06; 5, Deneb Linton, Wfh,2:17.15; 6, Jose Rodriguez, Cor, 2:19.40.

1600 — 1, Brinson Wyche, Cor, 4:46.48; 2, Richard Role, CF, 4:53.36; 3, Jacob Henson, Wfh, 4:59.28; 4, Mason Genovese, Wfh, 4:59.34; 5, William Hyatt, Wfh, 5:03.85; 6, Yannis Jessop, Cor, 5:07.87.

3200 — 1, Brant Heiner, Ron, 10:20.45; 2, Henry Cooke, Eur, 11:00.18; 3, James Petersen, CF, 11:07.76; 4, Thienhoa Jacobi, CF, 11:27.14; 5, Logan Peterson, CF, 11:39.35; 6, Quinn Clark, CF, 11:39.88.

110 hurdles — 1, Cooper Babcock, CF, 18.88; 2, Aiden Read, Cor, 18.92; 3, Hayden Mohr-Mead, CF, 19.79; 4, Levi Bachteler, CF, 21.30.

300 hurdles — 1, Aiden Read, Cor, 46.70; 2, Levi Bachteler, CF, 48.27; 3, Thane Borgen, CF, 48.98; 4, Nate Davis,

Cor, 49.42; 5, Bryce Dunham, CF, 50.60; 6, Hayden Mohr-Mead, CF 51.02.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish 46.46; 2, Columbia Falls 47.76; 3, Libby 48.88.

1600 relay — not contested.

Discus — 1, Allec Knapton, CF, 135-9; 2, Jason Jessop, Cor, 134-6; 3, Clay Barcus, Cor, 128-9; 4, Bridger Cole, Cor, 128-3; 5, Brock Fisher, CF, 109-5; 6, Remington DeVantier, Cor, 108-2.

Javelin — 1, Jay Beagle, Lib, 136-4; 2, Jason Jessop, Cor, 134-7; 3, Landen Conner, ZCor, 131-1; 4, Levi Reynoso, Cor, 124-2; 5, Trent Riddel, Lib, 122-8; 6, Gunnar Smith, Eur, 122-7.

Shot put — 1, Brock Fisher, CF, 42-9.5; 2, Remington DeVantier, Cor,42-1; 3, Taetum Tresch, Cor, 41-10; 4, Cy Stevenson, Lib, 39-2; 5, Clay Barcus, Cor, 37-8; 6, Dylan Kelch, Ropn, 37-7.

High jump — 1, Trey Andersen, Libby, 5-6; 2, Derek Criddle, Cor, 5-6.

Long jump — 1 (tie), Kellen Rausch, Lib, and Landen Conner, Cor, 18-8; 3, Caleb Cheff, Ron, 18-3.5; 4, Taetum Tresch, Cor, 17-9; 5 (tie), Ross Lewis, Cor, and Dawson Rose, Lib, 17-0.

Triple jump — 1, Girma Detwiler, Ron, 42-1.5; 2, Jaxon Heinz, CF, 38-1.5; 3, Trey Andersen , Lib, 37-7.5; 4, Ross Lewis, Cor, 35-6; 5, Richard Babcock, CF, 35-1.5; 6, Greysen Thompson, Lib, 34-0.5.

Pole vault — Not contested. GIRLS 100 — 1, Ava Mendoza, Wfh, 14.32; 2, Malea Pemberton, Wfh, 14.54; 3, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 14.54; 4, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 14.55; 5, Brooklyn Roberts, Wfh, 15.02; 6, Savanna Sanderson, Lib, 16.39.

200 — 1, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 9.27; 2, Adrienne Healy, Wfh, 30.94; 3, Madelyn Alexanders, Wfh, 31.92; 4, Milana Bestor, Cor, 32.74; 5, Madie Young, Wfh, 32.83; 6, Kacee French, Cor, 33.27.

400 — 1, Isabella Cooke, Wfh, 63.04; 2, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 64.39; 3, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 67.30; 4, Margaret Pulsifer, Wfh, 69.41; 5, Maya Carvey, Eur, 74.28; 6, Kaona Traha, Ron, 76.47.

800 — 1, Isabella Cooke, Wfh, 2:32.26; 2, Olivia Genovese, Wfh, 2:34.26; 3, Mikenna Ells, Wfh, 2:34.63; 4, Amara Auch, Cor, 2:41.64; 5, Ally Sempf, CF, 2:44.27; 6, Anna Jessop, Cor, 2:49.76.

1600 — 1, Katie Gleason, Cor, 5:48.44; 2, Laurie Davison, Cor, 5:55.26; 3, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 5:58.45; 4, Courtney Hoerner, CF, 6:00.78; 5, Julie Martin, CF, 6:19.03; 6, Hazel Gawe, Wfh, 6:24.15.

3200 — 1, Lara Erickson, Cor, 11.40.45; 2, Siri Erickson, CF, 12:27.941; 3, Olivia Heiner, Ron, 13:05.18; 4, Rylee Herbstritt, Cor, 19.50; 5, Rebekah Walker, CF, 19.70; 6, Emelia Schairer, Cor, 20.00.

100 hurdles — 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 18.00; 2, Olivia Lewis, Cor, 18.90; 3, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 19.20; 4, Rylee Herbstritt, Cor, 19.50; 5, Rebekah Walker, CF, 19.709; 6, Emelia Schairer, Cor, 20.00.

300 hurdles — 1, Olivia Lewis, Cor, 51.51; 2, Rylee Herbstritt, Cor,

53.18; 3, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 53.68; 4, Aurora Smith, Lib, 55.04; 5, Kassandra Winters, CF, 55.70; 6, Rebekah Walker, CF, 56.24.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish 52.47; 2, Columbia Falls 54.05; 3, Ronan 54.74; 4, Corvallis 54.77.

1600 relay — Not contested.

Discus — 1, Tahnee Lewis, Cor, 84-1; 2, Ellie Stutsman, CF, 76-1; 3, Emelia Schairer, Cor, 65-6; 4, Anna-Marie Kebschull, Lib, 63-7; 5, Allison Beaty, Lib, 56-10; 5, Raevynn Voss, Lib,54-7.

Javelin — 1, Brooke Powell, Cor, 98-7.5; 2, Tahnee Lewis, Cor, 87-3.25; 3, Madeline Stutsman, CF, 82-10.5; 4, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 81-3; 5, Jennifer Patten, Wfh, 79-1.5; 6, Gracie Mee, CF, 74-1.5.

Shot put — 1, Madison Lewis, Cor, 357; 2, Rylie Lindquist, Ron, 31-2; 3, Jaylea Lunceford, Ron, 30-3; 4, Madeline Stutsman, CF, 39-5; 5, Dreww Steele, Wfh, 2810; 6, Jennifer Patten, Wfh, 28-0.

High jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 5-0; 2, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 4-10; 3, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 4-10; 4, Sophia Zohrer, Wfh, 4-6; 5, Laila Smart, Cor, 4-6; 6, Taylor Weaver, CF, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Bailey Smith, Wfh, 152.25; 2, Brooke Powell, Cor, 15-1.75; 3, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 14-1.5; 4, Nayvee Miller, Wfh, 13-11.5; 5, Jase Frost, Ron, 13- 4.75; 6, Kaie Dolence, Ron, 13-3.25.

Triple jump — 1, Leina Ulutoa, Ron, 32-3.75; 2, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 309.75; Savanna Sanderson, Lib, 30-4.25; 4, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz,m CF, 29-6.5; 5, Maddie Young, Wfh, 27-8.75; 65, Katya Abramchuk, Wfh, 26-9.75.

Pole vault — 1, Kailen Herbstritt, Cor, 10-6; 2, Hannah Sempf, CF, 9-0; 3, Rebekah Walker, CF, 8-6; 4, Cheyanne Johnston- Heinz, CF, 8-0; 54, Kate Hatfield, CF, 8-0; 6, Emma McAllister, CF, 7-6.25.